Order of the Eastern Star
OTSEGO-SCHOHARIE DISTRICT (14)
2023-2024 District Officers
R∴W∴ Gale Lindroth, District Deputy Grand Matron
R∴W∴ Bruce L. Van Buren, District Grand Lecturer
R∴W∴ David F. Stoy , Grand Trustee
R∴W∴ Karen Prager, Grand Rep of South Carolina
R∴W∴ Fayemala Munson, Grand Rep of Illinois
Schedule
Date | Time | Activity | Place
| Sat Feb 29 | 10:30 am 1:00 pm | Line & Grande Clubs & School | Oneonta
| Wed Mar 18 | 7 pm | Dinner Theater Meeting | Laurens
| Sat Mar 22 | 11 am - 4 pm | Grand Matron's Official Visit | Quality Inn Oneonta
| Tue Apr 7 | 7:30 pm | District Officers | Martha
| Wed Apr 8 | 7:30 pm | District Officers | Otsego-Hartwick-Arbutus
| Sun Apr 26 | | FHHM Visitation
| Mon Apr 27 | 7:30 pm | District Officers | Laurens-Freedom
| Sat May 9 | 5:00 pm | Murder Mystery Dinner Theater | Cherry Valley
| Tue May 12 | 7:30 pm | District Officers | Schenevus
| Sat Aug 14 | Noon - 6:00 pm | Memorial Service and Apron Dedication for Most Excellent and Right Eminently Distinguished Brother Edward Smith Newsham, Grand High Priest 1998 and Past Grand Governor. 12:00 am Reception, 1:00 pm Lunch (Brooks BBQ Chicken) 2:00 pm Memorial Service followed by Dessert & Fellowship | Glimmerglass State Park Lakeview Pavilion
| Sat_Feb_11 | 10:30 am - 2:30 pm | Line Club/Grande's & School of Instruction__ | Lunch | Oneonta
| Sat_Feb_11 | 3:30 pm | District Officer Reception | refreshments | Oneonta
| Sat_Feb_19 | 1:00 pm | District Sip & Paint Party $30 | refreshments | Oneonta
| Sat Mar 25 | Social Hour 12-1:00 pm Turkey Dinner 1:00 pm Meeting 2:30pm | Grand Matron Visit | Reservation required $30 Lunch | Quality Inn, 5206 State Highway 23 Oneonta, NY 607-433-2250
| Tue Mar 28 | 7:30 pm | District Visitation and initiation | | Schenevus
| Wed Mar 29 | 7 pm | Murder Mystery Meeting | Laurens
| Sat Apr 22 | | OES Basket Raffle | | Oneonta Southside Mall
| Mon Apr 24 | 7:30 pm | District Visitation | | Laurens
| Wed Apr 26 | 6:30 pm | District Visitation | | Cooperstown
| Sat May 6 | 4:00 pm | Murder Mystery Dinner Theater | | Cherry Valley Community Center
| Tue May 16 | 7:30 pm | Martha 116: District Visitation | | Oneonta
| Tue Nov 7 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | | Oneonta
| Sat Nov 18 | Noon | District Officer Reception | by Invitation & RSVP | Schenevus
| Mon Nov 27 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | | Laurens
| Tue Dec 12 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | | Schenevus
| Wed Dec 13 | 3:00 pm | Ellie Hickein Funeral Service | | 1st Presbyterian Church
| Sat Jan 27 | 10:30 am - 2:30 pm | Grand E/Line Club & School of Instruction Emulate Degrees | Lunch RSVP to Faye | Oneonta
| Sun Mar 10 | 1:00 pm | District Sip & Paint Party | RSVP $40 check to Gale | Laurens
| Sat Mar 16 | | Grand Matron Visit | Cortland |
| Sun Mar 17 | Social Hour 12 pm Turkey Dinner 1 pm Meeting 2:30pm | Grand Matron Visit O-S RSVP to Karen | Quality Inn, 5206 State Highway 23 Oneonta, NY 607-433-2250
| Fri Mar 22 | | OES Broome-Chenango Grand Matron Visit | Holiday Inn Binghamton, 2 Hawley St Binghamton
| Mar 23 | 1:00 pm 2:30 | Lunch Grand Matron Visit CST | Holiday Inn Binghamton |
| Tue Mar 26 | 7:30 pm | Schenevus District Visitation | Schenevus
| Wed Apr 10 | 7 pm | O-H-A District Visitation | Cooperstown
| Thur Apr 11 | 7 pm | Murder Mystery Meeting | Schenevus
| |
2024 Schedule
Sun Apr 21 | 2pm | OES Red Mountain Grand Matron Visit | 117 E. Arlington Rd, Arlington VT
| Sat Apr 27 | | OES Basket Raffle | Oneonta Southside Mall
| Sat May 4 | 4:00 pm | Murder Mystery Dinner Theater Roaring 20's Theme | Cherry Valley Community Center
| Sun May 5 | | Delaware-Sullivan Grand Matron Visit | Liberty
| Tue May 7 | 7:30 pm | Martha District Visitation | Oneonta
| Thur May 9 | 7 pm | Murder Mystery Wrap-up Meeting | Laurens
| Mon May 13 | 7:30 pm | Laurens-Freedom District Visitation | Laurens
| Sun June 2 | 1:00 pm | ARS Homecoming of Grand Patron | Saratoga Springs
| Sat June 15 | | FHHM 100th Anniversary |
| June 22-23 | | St Johns Weekend: OES, DeMolay | MCC Utica
| June 29 | 11 am - 3 pm | Otseningo 150th Anniversary | Baron's Inn, Greene
| July 20 | | O-S District Visit Veterans Home | Oxford
| July 26 | | Pilgrimage Days "Butterfly Garden Party" | Oriskany
| July 27 | 9 am - 4 pm | Pilgrimage Days "Butterfly Garden Party" | Oriskany
| Sat July 27 | 4:30 pm - | Red Wine & Blue BBQ | American Legion 1376, New Hartford
| Sat Aug 10 | Noon - 6 pm | O-S District Picnic | Betty & Wilbur Davis State Park, Schenevus
| Sat Sept 14 | 10am | OES Grand E/ Line Club | Schenevus
| Oct 17-19 | | Grand Chapter | Binghamton |
CHAPTERS
MARTHA No. 116
Masonic Temple
322 Main St., Oneonta, NY 13820
7:30 pm 3rd Tuesday in September
1st & 3rd Tuesday in October, November, December
3rd Tuesday in March
1st & 3rd Tuesday in April, May
1st Tuesday in June
W∴ Christina Sterchak, Matron
R∴W∴ Bruce L. Van Buren, Patron
W∴ Faye Munson, Secretary
SCHENEVUS No. 138
Schenevus Valley Lodge
Main Street, Schenevus, NY 12155
7:30 pm 2nd & 4th Tues Sept.-Nov., Jan.-May
1st Tuesday June & Dec.
R∴ W∴ Judy Stevenson , Matron
R∴ W∴ Keith Stevenson , Patron
Ms. Debra Reed, Secretary,
P.O. Box 353
Schenevus, NY 12155-0353 ……………(607) 638-9238
|
OTSEGO-HARTWICK-ARBUTUS No. 201
Masonic Temple,
77 Main St.,
Cooperstown,NY 13326
Meets 6:30 pm
October the 4th Wed,
November the 2nd Wed
May the 2nd Wed
R∴W∴ Karen Prager , Matron
W∴ Keith Dickinson, Patron
Shirley Dickison, Secretary
LAURENS-FREEDOM No. 518
Laurens Masonic Temple
7 Brook St, Laurens, NY 13796
7:30 pm 2nd & 4th Mondays of the month except, July & Aug., and only 2nd Monday January and February
R∴W∴ Deborah Trask, Matron
R∴W∴ Dwayne Trask , Patron
R∴ W∴ Barbara Aldrich, Secretary,
1385 St. Hwy. 205
Oneonta, NY 13820 ……………………………….(607) 433-5242
|
|